Aug 23, 2013

Orange, Yellow, Chocolate, and Late Summer Card

Hi everybody!! Wishing you a good day! :D

Today I'm gonna share a card I made for a friend of mine :) 
She's a kind and generous woman, who loves bright colours :D

Seeing this inspiration picture from MDUC, I decided to make a yellow-orange-chocolate colours card.

I made this card yesterday, but I just could able to post it on my blog today; for yesterday 
I prepared for my job interview today. Wish me lucky enough to be accepted :D LOL.

And here's my card:
It's a scallop shape I printed from my computer with different sizes and then cut with my only cutting machine, scissors. LOL.Then I arrange them randomly.

The embelishments I used are laces, charm, ribbon, pearls, flowers, cheesecloth, doily paper and sand look-a-like I put on Hula hula Tilda as background :D
All designer papers are from Prima Marketing. 

I used Hula Hula Tilda from the latest Sea Breeze Collection. All of them are sooooo cute!! <3
I coloured her with Distress Inks. Lately I'm hooked to Distress Ink, really. LOL

I love to play with stamps, and here's the list of stamps I used:
Hula hula Tilda - Magnolia
Lady Bird Collection - Prima Marketing
Life Time Collection - Prima Marketing
This Day - Technique Tuesday
Amy Tangerine Roller Stamps

I'm trying to do the shadow with dot technique with copic. This is my first try, and I wish it does the shadow. I used W4, W2, N0, and 0.

On left side, I put "cherised" word, and added a bird; all coloured orange :) and also a heart shape doily I just got from my generous friend, Yulis. I love that heart doily very much <3 Thank you so much, Yulis :D

And on the right bottom side, I put some flowers with orange to white colours. 
I also added three orange pearls and cheesecloth in the bottom.

And here's the detail for the right upper side:
I added a little yellow tag, and then put two layers lace and ribbon, and put heart charm and chocolate flower to make it cuter :D

Here's the little tag detail if you pull it out. I got the paper from Prima Marketing also. This paper is from Lyric Collection; which is soooo vintage.

And that's all for this card. I hope you enjoy it :D
I wrote quite much, eh? LOL. I really really wish you're not getting tired in the middle. LOL

Here's the last preview of my card. I took it from different angle.

I'd like to enter this card for:

Thank you for stopping by!
I'd really love it if you leave any comment <3

Hugs,

Mikha Adriani

7 comments:

  1. I love your card it is Gorgeous! Hugs Julie (a new follower)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hi Mikha,
    Wow I love your design. Tilda looks gorgeous in all her beautiful colouriing. I love how you have done the stippling technique & all of those gorgeous layers. Lovely design. I hope you did well with your job interview.

    Thank you Mikha for your entry to my DT Call over at Dreamtime Designs. Good luck & fingers crossed. Hugs, Lisa.

    Dreamtime Designs: www.etsy.com/shop/DreamtimeDesigns
    Blog: http://dreamtimedesigns.blogspot.com.au (Blog Candy)
    Facebook: www.facebook.com/DreamtimeDesigns
    Twitter: https://twitter.com/DreamtimeDsigns
    Pinterest: http://pinterest.com/LisaWDesigns
    Dreamtime Designs Craft Challenge: http://dreamtimedesigns.blogspot.com.au (DT Call)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Totally gorgeous, Mikha! love the shape and the beautiful colors and coloring. Fabulous details!
    Thanks for joining us at the Midweek Magnolias this time. Hugs, Elizabeth

    ReplyDelete
  4. Such a beautiful card! Thank you for joining us at Marvelous Magnolia, good luck and I hope you will join us again!

    Hug
    Gina x

    ReplyDelete
  5. Beautiful card! Thank you so much for sharing with us at Midweek Magnolias. Jen xx

    ReplyDelete
  6. Beautiful Card.. Love the shape of it.. Great colors and FAB coloring.. Detailed and Creative.. Lots of things to look at! :o)
    Thank you for joining us at ATSC! :o) Hugs Sol :o)

    ReplyDelete